English (Plane Geometry; Electronic Publishing; Architectural Styles)
golden section [correct]; Golden Section [correct]; divine proportion [correct]; golden proportion; golden mean [correct]; Golden Mean [correct]
DEF: the division of a line or the proportion of a geometrical figure in which the smaller is to the greater as the greater is to the whole. ...
DEF: A geometric construction used by Euclid to draw the regular pentagon. From it can be derived the golden number... 1. 618, which was widely claimed in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries to be the key to the beautiful proportions of Greek and other classical architecture.
CONT: ... the golden section has for centuries been regarded ... as a key to the mysteries of art - Herbert Read. ...
French (Géométrie plane; Éditique; Styles en architecture)
section dorée [correct, feminine noun]; section d'or [correct, feminine noun]; section divine [correct, feminine noun]; proportion divine [correct, feminine noun]; divine proportion [correct, feminine noun]; proportion dorée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rapport 3:5 généralement retenu en conception graphique en raison de son apparence agréable.
OBS: Voir aussi «nombre d'or» et «rectangle d'or».