English (Finance)
goldsmith banker [correct]; goldsmith-banker [correct]
CONT: In the early years of the Restoration, the goldsmith bankers of London were doing every kind of banking business.... The dependence of Charles II's government on them... is known to every schoolboy.
French (Finances)
banquier-orfèvre [masculine noun]
CONT: En 1672, Charles II qui avait emprunté 1 million 300 000 livres aux banquiers-orfèvres annonça qu'il ne pouvait pas tenir ses engagements.