English (Golf)
toe [correct, noun]; nose [correct]
DEF: The outer end of the hitting surface of a golf club or hockey stick.
CONT: Club lengths generally range from 35 to 43 inches ... The head must be longer than it is wide, and the shaft must enter the heel of the club head, except for the shaft of the putter, which may enter halfway between the heel and the toe.
French (Golf)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête du club doit être plus longue que large. La longueur est déterminée par une ligne horizontale allant, à 15,6 mm au-dessus de la semelle, de l'arrière du talon à la fin de la pointe.