English (Golf)
effective playing length [correct]
CONT: A course and Slope rating is based on the evaluation of obstacle factors that come into play and the effective playing length of the golf course being rated.
French (Golf)
longueur véritable du parcours [correct, feminine noun]; longueur véritable en jeu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une évaluation Slope et de parcours se fonde sur l’évaluation de facteurs d’obstacle qui interviennent sur le terrain et sur la longueur véritable du parcours qui est évalué.