English (Sociology of Human Relations)
social mixer [correct]
CONT: Social mixers can be any kind of event, ranging from a potluck dinner to a charity golf game. The point of a social mixer is to enjoy the company of others who like the same things as you do or who come from the same background as you.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
rencontre sociale [correct, feminine noun]