English (Golf)
golf course [correct]; course [correct]; links [correct, see observation, noun, plural, Great Britain]
DEF: An area of grassy land that is laid out and specially constructed for golf with 9 or 18 holes, each of which includes a teeing area, fairway, putting green, one or more natural or artificial hazards such as a body of water or a sand trap, and usually an untrimmed area called the rough.
OBS: links : A golf course. The name comes from the Scottish word for the undulating land along the sea coast on which early courses were often built.
OBS: There are no standard specifications for a golf course. Each course is laid out uniquely, often following the natural contours of the land, and each provides a different set of challenges to the golfer. The distance from the tee to the hole is usually from 300 to 500 yards for each hole and a typical 18-hole course may cover as much as 200 acres and have a total yardage of 6500 to 7000 yards.
OBS: course : Short for "golf course".
OBS: golf course : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Golf)
parcours de golf [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de golf [correct, masculine noun]; parcours [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; terrain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «terrain de golf» désigne habituellement l'ensemble des installations, et «parcours de golf», plus particulièrement l'aire de jeu. Sur un terrain qui compte neuf trous, le golfeur effectue deux fois le parcours pour jouer une partie. Les grands terrains comportent les dix-huit trous conventionnels, bien que certains puissent en compter 36 (deux parcours), 54 (trois parcours), ou même davantage.
OBS: Pour utiliser «parcours» et «terrain» pour désigner cette notion, il faut que «parcours de golf» et «terrain de golf» aient été antérieurement énoncés dans le texte.
OBS: terrain de golf; parcours de golf : Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.