English (Golf)
par [correct, noun]
DEF: The number of strokes set as an expert score for any one hole.
CONT: The value assigned to represent par is always comprised of two putts and the number of strokes it should take to reach the green. For example, a par-3 hole is short enough that one shot is expected to put you on the green, with two putts to follow. The length of a par-4 hole is sufficient to require two shots to reach the green; a par-5 is deemed lengthy enough to require most players to need three shots to reach the green.
OBS: par : term also used in the game of disc golf.
French (Golf)
normale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; par [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Nombre de coups prévus pour un trou [...]
CONT: En retranchant de la normale les deux coups consentis pour le vert, on obtient le nombre de coups que le golfeur devrait exécuter sur le parcours (c'est-à-dire le golfeur devrait atteindre le vert du premier coup sur une normale 3, au deuxième coup sur une normale 4 et au troisième coup sur une normale 5).
OBS: par : Bien qu'il soit passé dans l'usage en France, le terme anglais «par» est à éviter au Canada.
OBS: par : terme également employé au disc-golf.
Spanish (Golf)
par [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número de tiros que debería hacer un jugador para meter la pelota en el hoyo.