English (National and International Security; Protection of Life)
ramming vehicle [correct]
CONT: Mobile deployable vehicle crash barriers, which run on their own power systems, can stop 7. 5-ton vehicles traveling 40 mph [miles per hour]. Lighter units can be towed by a golf cart and set up easily to decelerate and stop a ramming vehicle over a short distance.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sécurité des personnes)
véhicule-bélier [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule bélier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule utilisé pour défoncer une vitrine ou une façade d'immeuble afin notamment de commettre un cambriolage, ou pour commettre un attentat contre des personnes.
OBS: Les termes «camion-bélier» et «voiture-bélier» sont aussi utilisés lorsqu'on veut préciser le type de véhicule.