English (Golf)
evaluation of obstacle factors [correct]
CONT: A course and Slope rating is based on the evaluation of obstacle factors that come into play and the effective playing length of the golf course being rated. Obstacle factors are determined on a scale of 1 to 10 for each hole with both the scratch and bogey golfer in mind. They are as follows : 1. effective playing length, 2. topography, 3. fairway, 4. green target, 5. recoverability and rough, 6. bunkers, 7. out of bounds/extreme rough, 8. water hazards, 9. trees, 10. green surface [and] 11. psychological elements.
French (Golf)
évaluation de facteurs d'obstacle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une évaluation Slope et de parcours se fonde sur l’évaluation de facteurs d’obstacle qui interviennent sur le terrain et sur la longueur véritable du parcours qui est évalué. Les facteurs d’obstacle sont déterminés sur une échelle de 1 à 10 pour chaque trou en tenant compte des habiletés des golfeurs experts et des golfeurs ordinaires. Ces obstacles sont : 1. longueur véritable en jeu, 2. topographie, 3. allées, 4. vert cible, 5. herbe longue et capacité de récupération, 6. fosses de sable, 7. hors limites/herbe longue extrême, 8. obstacles d’eau, 9. arbres, 10. surface des verts [et] 11. éléments psychologiques.