English (Golf)
fairway [correct, noun]
DEF: The cultivated course between the tee and the green.
OBS: On fairways, the grass is kept longer than on tees and greens; it is cut at a height of ½ to 5/8 of an inch (13.5 mm to 15 mm), so that the ball could sit on top of the turf and be easy to hit even if a tee cannot be used.
OBS: fairway : term also used in the game of disc golf.
French (Golf)
allée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; fairway [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Partie du parcours gazonnée et bien entretenue située entre le tertre de départ et le vert.
OBS: On y maintient l'herbe courte et dense, entre ½ et 5/8 de pouce (13,5 mm à 15 mm) de haut, pour que la balle s'y pose et soit facile à jouer même si le golfeur ne peut recourir à un té sur cette portion du parcours.
OBS: allée; fairway : Le terme «allée» n'est usité qu'au Canada français; la France utilise «fairway» qui est un anglicisme au Canada.
OBS: fairway: terme employé également au disc-golf.
Spanish (Golf)
calle [correct, feminine noun]; fairway [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de césped fino y raso situado entre el tee y el green [...]