English (Finance; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
fundraising event [correct]; fundraising activity [correct]; fundraiser [correct]; fundraising function [correct]
DEF: An event which is held to raise money for a particular cause or purpose.
CONT: The term "fundraising activity" includes, but is not limited to, receptions, dinners, parties, golf outings, sporting tournaments, arts or entertainment events, auctions, program ad books, and similar activities.
French (Finances; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
activité de financement [correct, feminine noun]; collecte de fonds [correct, feminine noun]; levée de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une activité de financement peut être une activité communautaire ou d'entreprise et dure habituellement une ou deux journées. Parmi les activités fréquentes, notons les tournois de golf, les événements sportifs, les marches ou les courses et les marathons (cycle-o-thon, quilles-o-thon, danse-o-thon).