English (Golf)
lie [correct, noun]
DEF: The position or situation in which something rests : lie of a golf ball [after a stroke].
CONT: Which club you use depends on the condition, the lie (position) of the ball, and the distance to the hole.
French (Golf)
pose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; position [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lie [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada, France]; liexx [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada, France]
DEF: Manière dont la balle s'est immobilisée après avoir été frappée; par ricochet, emplacement, endroit où elle se trouve par rapport au coup à exécuter.
OBS: Même si l'on préconise l'usage de «pose» («pose de la balle»), «position» est utilisé dans un même sens («position de la balle»), plus souvent et avec autant de bonheur; «lie» est un anglicisme au Canada.