English (Baseball and Softball)
power hitter [correct, noun]; power-hitter [correct, noun]; big Bertha [correct, see observation]
DEF: A player who hits the ball strongly; he also usually has the long-ball touch, particularly for home runs.
OBS: big Bertha : A familiar name now given to what is strong : the player who hits hard in baseball or the club with which the ball could be strongly struck in golf.
French (Baseball et softball)
frappeur de puissance [correct, masculine noun]; frappeur puissant [correct, masculine noun]; cogneur puissant [correct, masculine noun]; puissant frappeur [correct, masculine noun]; puissant cogneur [correct, masculine noun]; frappeur formidable [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Frappeur renommé pour son puissant coup de bâton, que la balle voyage en hauteur ou en longueur.
OBS: Un «frappeur formidable» peut être un frappeur de puissance; mais ce peut être aussi un frappeur adroit, qui place bien ses balles ou frappe le coup approprié pour le moment, sans être pour autant un frappeur puissant.