English (Golf)
final green [correct, noun]; 18th hole [correct]
CONT: Dome Hill Golf Club has opened the first of their planned two 18-hole courses. The front nine holes is focused around and on the hill-Dome Hill. The back nine is thoughtfully carved out of the thick trees and bush and the golfer doesn’t see a sand trap until the 18th hole, when there are four surrounding the final green.
French (Golf)
dernier vert [correct, masculine noun]; 18e vert [correct, masculine noun]; dernier trou [correct, masculine noun]; 18e trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le vert du dernier trou d'un parcours de golf réglementaire de 18 trous.
OBS: Par extension, le terme ne désigne pas le vert seulement, mais toute la distance depuis le tertre de départ jusqu'au trou, là seulement où l'on peut savoir le nombre de coups à inscrire à sa fiche.