English (Golf)
tee-off [noun]
DEF: Popular name among golfers for the tee of the first hole on a golf course, the one where usual games start.
OBS: From the verb, "to tee off".
French (Golf)
tertre de départ du premier trou [masculine noun]; tee-off [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: "Tertre de départ du premier trou" est le terme correspondant mais il est peu usité. Dans la pratique, là où l'anglophone dira "I'll get to the tee-off" ou "I'll get a tee-off time", le francophone, s'il ne commet pas l'anglicisme d'utiliser "tee-off", dira plutôt : "Je me rends au départ" ou "Je prends une heure de départ".