English (Various Sports)
penalty throw [correct]
DEF: A throw added to a player’s score for violating a rule, or for relocation of a lie, as called for by a rule.
CONT: A player shall receive a warning for the first excessive time violation if observed by two or more players of the group or an official. The player shall be assessed one penalty throw for each subsequent excessive time violation in the same round if observed by two or more players of the group or an official.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
lancer de pénalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un joueur en infraction avec une règle sur les obstacles et les dégagements sera sanctionné par un lancer de pénalité sans avertissement préalable.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.