English (Various Sports)
lost disc [correct]
CONT: 803.11 Lost Disc A. A disc shall be declared lost if the player cannot locate it within three minutes after arriving at the spot where it was last seen by the group or an official. All players of the group must, upon request, assist in searching for the disc for the full three minutes before the disc is declared lost. The disc is considered lost immediately upon the expiration of the three minute time limit.
CONT: Refusal to perform an action expected by the rules, such as assisting in the search for a lost disc, moving discs or equipment, or keeping score properly, etc., is a courtesy violation.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
OBS: An out-of-bounds disc is not a lost disc.
French (Sports divers)
disque perdu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Refuser d'effectuer une action prévue par les règles, telle qu'aider un autre joueur à chercher un disque perdu, déplacer un disque ou son équipement, tenir proprement la marque, etc., est une violation des règles de courtoisie.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.
OBS: Selon les règles de la Professional Disc Golf Association, les joueurs auront droit à trois minutes pour chercher un disque. Si les joueurs n'ont pas trouvé le disque à la suite des trois minutes réglementaires, le disque est considéré comme étant perdu.
OBS: Un joueur ou une joueuse dont le disque est perdu encourt une pénalité d'un lancer.