English (Golf)
shotgun start [correct]
DEF: [A type of round or tournament start where] competitors all begin play simultaneously from different tees around the course.
CONT: A ... shot gun start usually saves time, as all groups start and finish at the same time instead of waiting to tee off one group at a time.
OBS: Term also used in the plural.
OBS: Term also used in the game of disc golf.
French (Golf)
départ simultané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Départs simultanés - chaque groupe est assigné un trou de départ différent. Au son de départ, tout le monde commence.
OBS: Cet arrangement permet de disputer un tournoi en une demi-journée, ce qui n'est pas le cas lorsque tous les départs se prennent au premier trou.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme employé également au disc-golf.