English (Various Sports)
thrower [correct]
DEF: The player who has made, or is about to make, a throw that is the aspect of play being considered by a particular rule.
CONT: In order to hole out, the thrower must release the disc and it must come to rest supported by the chains or within one of the entrapment sections.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
lanceur [correct, masculine noun]; lanceuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un groupe ne peut atteindre la majorité pour statuer sur une règle, le bénéfice du doute est donné en faveur du lanceur.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.