English (Golf)
proette
OBS: Professional : a golfer, tennis player, etc, affiliated with a particular club as a contestant, teacher, and the like; usually clipped to pro.
French (Golf)
proette [feminine noun]
DEF: Joueuse professionnelle de golf.
CONT: Elle est l'une des rares Françaises à être passée pro, d'ailleurs on dit «proette».