English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
Titan crane [correct]
DEF: A crane, usually of at least 50 tons capacity, used for building blockwork piers and ship construction.
OBS: Different from the Goliath crane in that the portal frame carries a swing-jib crane, which can command a considerable distance outside the portal legs and for ship construction.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
titan [correct, masculine noun]; grue titan [correct, feminine noun]; grue Titan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la construction des digues en mer, on utilise les titans. Un treuil (de 20 à 150 t), porté par un chariot, peut se déplacer sur un chemin de roulement porté par un bâti mobile sur rails (translation), la poutre de roulement (flèche tournante) pouvant tourner autour d'un axe de rotation vertical.