English (Spacecraft)
nadir scan mode [correct]
CONT: Envisat will be launched in 1999/2000 and the on board Sciamachy instrument will measure in its nadir scan mode total ozone and other trace gases in the same way as GOME.
French (Engins spatiaux)
mode balayage au nadir [correct, masculine noun]