English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
gondola car [correct]; gondola [correct, officially approved]; gon [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A freight car with low or high sides and fixed or drop ends, but without a permanent top covering.
OBS: It’s used mainly for bulk-shipping of sand, gravel, scrap metal, ores and concentrates.
OBS: Designated by code letter "G" for data input or field reporting.
OBS: gondola; gon : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-tombereau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon muni de faces latérales hautes ou basses et de bouts fixes ou rabattables, mais dépourvu de toit fixe.
OBS: Utilisé principalement pour le transport en vrac de sable, de gravier, de ferraille, de minerais et de concentrés.
OBS: Désigné par la lettre «G» aux fins de l'enregistrement des données wagon ou de l'établissement des rapports externes.
OBS: wagon-tombereau : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.