English (The Genitals; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
ripe gonad [correct]
CONT: Ripe gonad … : Follicles have expanded to fill most of the space between the digestive gland and mantle epithelium. In males, the majority of the follicle is devoted to mature sperm balls. In females, ripe oocytes … line the follicle walls and fill the follicle lumen.
French (Organes génitaux; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
gonade mature [correct, feminine noun]; gonade mûre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin le stade […] correspond à la gonade mature. Les tubules sont turgescents et le tissue conjonctif est pratiquement inexistant. Les spermatozoïdes et les ovocytes matures ou proches de la maturité occupent totalement la lumière des tubules.