English (Genetics)
streak gonad
DEF: An undeveloped gonadal structure found in the broad ligament below the fallopian tube and composed of whorled connective tissue strima with no germinal or secretory cells; seen most often in Turner's syndrome. Phenotypic development is female.
CONT: (Ovarian dysgenesis) L. Wilkins and Fleischmann (1944) further showed that this was the essential defect when they demonstrated that "streak gonads" devoid of ovarian follicles were found instead of normal ovaries.
French (Génétique)
bandelette fibreuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure gonadique non développée que l'on trouve dans le ligament large situé sous le tube de Fallope, formée d'un stroma de tissu conjonctif en tourbillon et ne comprenant ni cellules germinales ni cellules sécrétoires. On la rencontre surtout dans le syndrome de Turner. Le développement phénotypique est féminin.
CONT: (Syndrome de Turner) La cœlioscopie, ou une laparotomie, mettent en évidence l'atrophie des gonades qui sont réduites à des bandelettes fibreuses.