English (Cytology)
pluripotency [correct]
DEF: The ability to develop into various but not necessarily all types of tissues.
CONT: Embryonic stem cells(from the inner mass of blastocysts), embryonic germ cells(primordial cells of the gonadal ridge), and the mesenchymal stem cells of the bone marrow possess pluripotency.
French (Cytologie)
pluripotence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’une cellule à se différencier en plusieurs types de cellules qui composent l’organisme.
OBS: Par exemple, les cellules souches de la moelle osseuse sont des cellules pluripotentes, capables de se différencier pour donner naissance à tous les types de cellules sanguines.