English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
carpal sign [correct]
DEF: The angle measured at the intersection of two tangents, the first touching the proximal contour of the navicular and lunate bones and the second touching the triquetral and lunate bones, is the carpal angle. In normal subjects, the angle measures approximately 130 ° in most patients with gonadal dysgenesis, the carpal angle measures 117 ° or less. [From EISER, 1984, p. 312. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe carpien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'angle mesuré sur les radiographies de face du poignet, formé par l'intersection de deux lignes droites, l'une tangente au semi-lunaire et au pyramidal, l'autre au semi-lunaire et au scaphoïde, constitue l'angle carpien. Normalement il est d'environ 130 ° avec un écart variable selon les auteurs. Chez les malades atteints de dysgénésie gonadique, l'angle carpien est nettement inférieur.