English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Turner syndrome [correct]; TS [correct]; Turner-Albright syndrome [correct]; gonadal dysgenesis [see observation]
DEF: A disorder of gonadal differentiation in patients phenotypically female, marked by short stature, undifferentiated (streak) gonads, and variable abnormalities that may include webbing of the neck, low posterior hair line, cubitus valgus, and cardiac defects.
OBS: Turner’s syndrome is typically associated with absence of the second sex chromosome (XO or 45,X) ...
OBS: gonadal dysgenesis : This general term for a defective development of the gonads is sometimes used to refer specifically to Turner syndrome.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome de Turner [correct, masculine noun]; ST [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Turner-Albright [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aberration chromosomique malformative survenant chez les filles ne portant qu’un seul chromosome X ou un défaut de la formule gonosomique (mosaïque ou délétion) conduisant à une forme de monosomie du X.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Genética)
síndrome de Turner [correct, masculine noun]; ST [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno [genético que se presenta en las niñas] que se caracteriza por talla corta, disgenesia gonadal con infantilismo sexual, pterigium colli, disminución del ángulo cubital, implantación baja del cabello y monosomía parcial o total del cromosoma X.