English (The Genitals)
sex cord-stromal tumor [correct]
OBS: Sex cord-stromal tumors are ovarian neoplasms so designated because they resemble the sex-cord and stromal components of the ovary (The two most common forms are granulosa-theca cell and Sertoli-Leydig cell tumors).
OBS: Gonadal stromal tumors. The term sex cord-stromal tumor is also used for this category of ovarian neoplasms because of the uncertainty regarding the origin of granulosa and Sertoli cells.
OBS: Testicular sex cord-stromal tumors include well differentiated forms(Leydig cell tumor, Sertoli cell tumor, granulosa cell tumor), mixed forms and incompletely differentiated forms. Ovarian sex cord-stromal tumors include : granulosa-theca cell tumors, granulosa cell tumors, thecoma, fibroma, Sertoli-Leydig cell tumor, gonadoblastoma. Ovarian sex cord-stromal tumors include : granulosa-theca cell tumors, granulosa cell tumor, thecoma, fibroma, Sertoli-Leydig cell tumor and gonadoblastoma.
French (Organes génitaux)
tumeur des cordons sexuels et du stroma gonadique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les tumeurs des cordons sexuels et du stroma gonadique de l'ovaire peuvent se regrouper ainsi : tumeur de la granulosa, thécome, tumeur de la granulosa et de la thèque, tumeur à cellules de Sertoli, tumeur à cellules de Leydig, tumeur de forme intriquée ou mixte (tumeur à cellules de Leydig et de Sertoli), androblastome, gynandroblastome, tumeur à cellules lipidiques ou lipoïdiques, gonadoblastome. Les tumeurs des cordons sexuels et du stroma gonadique du testicule peuvent se regrouper ainsi : tumeur à cellules de Leydig, tumeur à cellules de Sertoli, tumeur de forme intriquée ou mixte (tumeur à cellules de Sertoli et de Leydig), androblastome, gonadoblastome.
OBS: Le stroma gonadique spécialisé, issu des cordons sexuels, est la source de tumeurs de la thèque ou de la granulosa, ou de tumeurs à cellules de Sertoli et de Leydig.