English (Hormones; Genetics; Reproduction (Medicine))
testosterone [correct]
DEF: The male hormone produced by the testes which is responsible for the secondary sex characteristics.
CONT: The rising concentration of testosterone in the blood feeds back to specific areas of the brain to modulate further secretion of gonadotropin by the pituitary and to activate male sexual behavior.
French (Hormones; Génétique; Reproduction (Médecine))
testostérone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation du taux de testostérone dans le sang agit en retour sur certaines zones du cerveau afin de contrôler la sécrétion de gonadotrope par l'hypophyse et stimuler l'activité sexuelle du mâle.
Spanish (Hormonas; Genética; Reproducción (Medicina))
testosterona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona masculina producida por los testículos que influye sobre los caracteres sexuales secundarios.
CONT: Muchos hombres con VIH tienen niveles bajos de testosterona.