English (Types of Wood; Botany)
goncalo alves [correct]; kingwood [correct]; zebrawood [correct]; zebrano [correct]
DEF: The hard strong durable heavy wood of the goncalo alves that has a straight grain and dark stripes on a yellowish to pinkish ground and is widely used for veneer, fine furniture, and heavy construction where its durability is important.
French (Sortes de bois; Botanique)
zingana [correct, masculine noun]; zebrano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre d'Afrique tropicale [...] ou bois brun jaunâtre clair, veiné de brun sombre, à grain plutôt grossier, mi-dur et mi-lourd, utilisé en ameublement, aménagement, décoration, placage.