English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
covered gondola car [correct]; covered gondola [correct]
DEF: [A gondola car that has] been equipped with some form of removable cover which can be placed over the lading to protect it in transit from weather exposure.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
wagon-tombereau couvert [correct, masculine noun]; wagon-tombereau à toit amovible [masculine noun]