English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crossbearer web plate [correct]; crossbearer web [correct]
OBS: Parts of the gondola car and of the box car(wagon-tombereau et wagon-couvert) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
âme de poutre transversale [correct, feminine noun]