English (Merchandising Techniques; Commercial Establishments; Advertising Agencies and Services)
gondola-end [correct]; gondola end [correct]; front-end of gondola [correct]; end display [see observation]
DEF: Privileged area at the end of a line of shelves located at a sales outlet, containing products to be promoted. May be rented to a particular manufacturer interested in increasing its product sales.
CONT: Findings of 392 tests showed that gondola-ends and national advertiser floor displays in self-service drug outlets produce "substantial" increases in sales.
OBS: gondola : An island fixture used in self-service retail stores to display merchandise.
CONT: "Feature merchandise" refers to merchandise displayed on tables in the aisles on flats, on end displays, in front of cash desks ...
OBS: The term "gondola end" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Techniques marchandes; Établissements commerciaux; Agences et services de publicité)
tête de gondole [correct, feminine noun]; tête de banc [correct, feminine noun, regional]; bout de gondole [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un point de vente, zone privilégiée à l'extrémité du rayonnage (gondole). Le distributeur y place les produits dont il veut faire la promotion, ou la loue à des fabricants intéressés par une augmentation de la vente de leurs produits.
CONT: la tête de gondole. Il s'agit, en réalité, de l'utilisation par le fabricant de l'espace présenté par l'extrémité de la gondole de magasin. Cette avancée professionnelle, largement mise en relief grâce à des fléchages adéquats, permet de polariser l'attention de toutes les personnes qui s'approchent du rayon en question.
OBS: tête de banc : terme utilisé en Belgique.
OBS: Le terme «tête de gondole» et la définition ont été extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Establecimientos comerciales; Agencias y servicios de publicidad)
cabecera de góndola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona privilegiada en el extremo de una fila de estanterías (góndola) en un punto de venta. El distribuidor coloca allí los productos que le interesa promocionar, o la alquila a fabricantes interesados en aumentar las ventas de sus productos.
OBS: El término "cabecera de góndola" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.