English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
open-top car [correct]; open top car [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of cars with or without sides and ends, and with no roof, all being intended for transportation of commodities not requiring protection from the weather.
OBS: Flat, gondola and hopper cars are all classed as open top cars.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
wagon découvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: wagon découvert : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.