English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
coal car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Usually a hopper or gondola car for carrying coal.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon à charbon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En général, wagon-trémie ou wagon-tombereau servant au transport du charbon.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.