English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
end ladder stile [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car, of the covered hopper car and of the gondola car(see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
montant d'échelle de bout [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon couvert, du wagon-trémie couvert et du wagon-tombereau (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).