English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crosstie side connection [correct]; crosstie and side sill connection [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
raccord de traverse intermédiaire et de brancard de caisse [correct, masculine noun]