English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
side ladder stile bracket [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
support de montant d'échelle latérale [correct, masculine noun]