English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
bolster top cover plate [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car, of the gondola car and of the tank car(wagon couvert, wagon-tombereau et wagon-citerne) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
paroi supérieure de traverse pivot [correct, feminine noun]