English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
container car [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flat or low side gondola car specially fitted for the accommodation of containers.
OBS: container car: term officially approved by CP Rail and standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon porte-conteneurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; wagon porte-containers [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon plat, ou wagon-tombereau à bords de faible hauteur, spécialement conçu pour le transport des [conteneurs].
OBS: wagon porte-conteneurs : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et le Canadien National et normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).