English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
intermediate side post [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car and of the gondola car(see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
montant latéral intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; montant intermédiaire latéral [masculine noun]
OBS: Montant latéral intermédiaire : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert et du wagon-tombereau (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).