English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crossbearer top cover plate [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car and of the gondola car(wagon couvert et wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
semelle supérieure de poutre transversale [correct, feminine noun]