English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
floor closing angle [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
fer de bout de plancher [correct, masculine noun]