English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
tarpaulin-covered gondola car [correct, standardized]; tarpaulin-covered gondola [correct]; Prairie Schooner [standardized]; Prairies Schooner
DEF: A gondola car covered with a tarpaulin.
OBS: tarpaulin-covered gondola car; Prairie Schooner : terms standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-tombereau bâché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; wagon-tombereau recouvert d'une bâche [masculine noun, standardized]; Schooner des Prairies [masculine noun]; schooner des Prairies [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon-tombereau [dont l'ouverture est recouverte] d'une bâche.
OBS: wagon-tombereau bâché; wagon-tombereau recouvert d'une bâche : termes normalisés par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).