English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
end top plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
poutrelle supérieure de bout [correct, feminine noun]