English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
side post at crossbearer [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
montant latéral au droit de la poutre transversale [correct, masculine noun]