English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crossbearer side connection [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
raccord de poutre transversale et de brancard de caisse [correct, masculine noun]