English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
drop end locking mechanism [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-trémie couvert) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
mécanisme de verrouillage de bout rabattant [correct, masculine noun]