English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crossbearer tie plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car(wagon-tombereau) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque d'assemblage de poutre transversale [correct, feminine noun]