English (Tectonics)
megashear [correct, see observation]
CONT: Supposed Permo-Triassic megashear between Laurasia and Gondwana.
OBS: megashear: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Megashear hypothesis.
French (Tectonique)
mégacisaillement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Hypothèse d'un mégacisaillement au Permo-Trias entre Laurasie et Gondwana.
OBS: mégacisaillement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.