English (Symptoms (Medicine); Urinary Tract)
stress urinary incontinence [correct]; SUI [correct]; urinary exertional incontinence [correct]; urinary stress incontinence [correct]
DEF: A leakage of urine as a result of coughing, straining, or some sudden voluntary movement, due to incompetence of the sphincteric mechanisms.
CONT: Urinary stress incontinence occurs when the urethral sphincter or pelvic muscle cannot adequately support the bladder. This allows the bladder to slip down into the pelvic cavity and place pressure on the urethra, the duct that carries urine from the bladder to outside the body. As a result, body movements, such as exercising, coughing or sneezing, can place additional pressure on the bladder causing it to leak. Although it can affect anyone, it is a common condition among women who have gone through childbirth or menopause.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil urinaire)
incontinence urinaire d'effort [correct, feminine noun]; IUE [correct, feminine noun]; incontinence d'effort [correct, feminine noun]; incontinence de stress [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte d'urines involontaire et intermittente à travers un urètre intact lors de certaines conditions créant une hyperpression abdominale soudaine.
OBS: Le terme «incontinence urinaire d'effort» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.