English (Protective Clothing; Clothing (Military))
combat body armour [correct, NATO, standardized]; CBA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: combat body armour; CBA: designations standardized by NATO.
CONT: In the British armed forces[, ] body armour has gone through a similar evolution. Steel helmets, which had been standard-issue since World War I, were replaced in the 1980s by the first of a series of helmets fabricated of nylon. In the late 1980s a lightweight combat body armour(CBA) was introduced, consisting of a vest with soft ballistic filler capable of protecting against fragments and 9-mm pistol rounds.
French (Vêtements de protection; Habillement (Militaire))
gilet pare-balles de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CBA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: gilet pare-balles de combat; CBA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.