English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chain of ownership [correct]
CONT: A title searcher has basically two separate chores to perform-to follow the history of conveyances of the lot(or of the tract or tracts of land from which the lot forms a part), beginning at the present and "going back" through time, tracing a chain of ownership or title until he reaches the original Grant from the Crown or until he thinks he has gone back a sufficient number of years to establish the chain of title as a valid one.(Howlett, 1986, p. 4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chaîne de propriété [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chaîne de propriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).