English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); National and International Economics)
oil shock [correct]; oil price shock [correct]
CONT: Even when the oil shocks of the 1970s caused growth to stall, America’s commitment to the open trading system hardly wavered.
CONT: In recent computer simulations, von Hippel and his colleagues have gone beyond the 60 m. p. g. benchmark, to the levels of fuel economy that might suddenly become attractive in the event of another oil price shock.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Économie nationale et internationale)
choc pétrolier [correct, masculine noun]; bouleversement des prix du pétrole [masculine noun]; flambée des prix du pétrole [feminine noun]
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural); Economía nacional e internacional)
choque petrolero [correct, masculine noun]; conmoción petrolera [feminine noun]
OBS: Se denominan así a las crisis económicas inducidas por alzas bruscas en los precios del crudo.