English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
predecessor [correct]; predecessor in interest [correct]; predecessor in title [correct]
OBS: [Ancestor :] one who has gone before in a family; it differs from predecessor, in that it is applied to a natural person and his progenitors, while the latter is applied also to a corporation, and those who have held office before those who now fill them.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 100)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
prédécesseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prédécesseure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: prédécesseur; prédécesseure : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).