English (Biotechnology; Genetics; Botany; Zoology)
de-extinction [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the process of resurrecting species that have died out, or gone extinct.
CONT: De-extinction reflects the process of generating an organism that both resembles and is genetically similar to an extinct species by resurrecting its lost lineage of core genes...
CONT: There are at least three semi-successful techniques for de-extinction so far. 1) Selective back-breeding of existing descendents to recreate a primordial ancestor ... 2) Cloning with cells from cryopreserved tissue of a recently extinct animal can generate viable eggs. ... 3) Allele replacement for precisely hybridizing a living species into an extinct species ...
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique; Botanique; Zoologie)
désextinction [correct, feminine noun]; dé-extinction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fait de tenter de redonner vie à certaines espèces disparues.