English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
proposed use [correct]
DEF: A statement indicating intention to use a certain trade-mark and how that use will occur.
CONT: A Canadian trademark application that is based on proposed use must be completed by the filing of a declaration that the mark has gone into use. The declaration cannot be required any earlier than three years after filing.
CONT: An application may be based on "proposed use," but the trademark must be put into use before registration can occur.
OBS: "use"... in relation to a trademark, means any use that by section 4 is deemed to be a use in association with wares and services.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
emploi projeté [correct, masculine noun]; usage projeté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une déclaration qui indique l'intention du requérant d'employer une marque de commerce donnée ainsi que la façon dont se fera l'emploi.
CONT: [...] la marque de commerce sera présumée être en usage au Canada depuis la date de premier usage indiquée au certificat, ou depuis la date de dépôt de la déclaration d'usage dans le cas d'une marque de commerce déposée sur la base d'un usage projeté.
OBS: «emploi» ou «usage»[...] À l'égard d'une marque de commerce, tout emploi qui, selon l'article 4, est réputé un emploi en liaison avec les marchandises ou services.