English (Pottery)
leather-hard; leatherhard
DEF: Clay that is hard enough to hold its shape but damp enough to do certain types of work with it.
CONT: After it has dried to its leather-hard stage, use a small spoon or knife to hollow it out.
OBS: To stick any other pieces on the ware, this one should not have gone over its leather-hard stage.
French (Poteries)
consistance de cuir [feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de dureté de l'argile lorsque son séchage n'est pas terminé et que l'on peut encore resserrer une fente, coller une garniture ou la tournasser.
CONT: La pièce initiale inversée [...] a séché jusqu'à présenter la consistance de cuir.
OBS: Pièce verte est utilisée pour signifier que le séchage d'une pièce n'est pas terminé, mais qu'il convient encore de la tournasser.