English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
matter-antimatter asymmetry problem [correct]
CONT: According to the prevailing cosmological model, the universe was created in the so-called "Big Bang" from pure energy and it is generally considered that the Big Bang and its aftermath produced equal numbers of particles and antiparticles, although the universe today appears to consist almost entirely of matter rather than antimatter. This constitutes the matter-antimatter asymmetry problem : where have all the antiparticles gone?
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
énigme de l'asymétrie matière-antimatière [correct, feminine noun]