English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
aeroplane effect [correct]
DEF: [The] error ... due to abnormal polarization of the incoming wave.
CONT: ... The continuance of the 900-metre band has largely been due to the suitability of this wavelength for direction finding. Admittedly, it is subject to "aeroplane effect" and "night effect" but certain versions of the Adcock receiving aerial system have gone far to minimise these troubles.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
erreur d'avion [correct, feminine noun]