English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
sake of semantics [correct, standardized]
CONT: Whereas the 404 Not found status code only means that the server is unable to find the resource, the 410 gone status code means that the resource is intentionally unavailable. For the sake of semantics and caching(a 410 gone is cacheable unless indicated otherwise).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
cohérence sémantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors que le code de statut 404 Non trouvé veut seulement dire que le serveur est incapable de trouver la ressource, le code 410 Supprimé signifie que la ressource est intentionnellement indisponible. Pour la cohérence sémantique et celle de la mise en cache (un 410 Supprimé peut être mis en cache, à moins que cela ne soit indiqué autrement).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.