English (Food Industries; Winemaking)
tired [correct, adjective]
CONT: "Tired". A wine that is not holding up well. The old zip has gone. Past its prime, the wine lacks vitality and muscle to sustain it. The fruit has all but vanished. Tannin and/or acid are petering out. The wine cannot develop or improve. A tired wine is sometimes attributable to old age, sometimes not : poor storage, sloppy vinification methods, faulty handling along the line of distribution could be the cause, among other factors. Other descriptions : faded, old, exhausted, dull, flat, played out, uninteresting.
CONT: A harsh, tired wine lacking in fruity character.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Industrie vinicole)
fatigué [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un vin qui a souffert d'un voyage ou d'un soutirage.