English (Missiles and Rockets)
evasive manoeuvre [correct]; evasive manoeuver [correct]
CONT: Exocet : this Aerospatiale series has now gone through three generations, the original ship-launched MM38 having been superseded by the MM40, the airlaunched AM39 and the submarine-launched SM39, and finally by the current Exocet Bloc 2, which has provision for evasive manoeuvres and a multiple-target capability.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
manœuvre évasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La version la plus récente, l'Exocet Bloc 2, se caractérise par son aptitude à effectuer des manœuvres évasives, une capacité multicibles et la faculté d'ajuster son altitude de vol (entre trois et huit mètres) selon l'état de la mer.