English (Software)
word form [correct, standardized]
DEF: A morphosyntactical variant of a given word.
OBS: Indicate : indicates, visitor, visitors, visitor's. In inflecting languages, word forms are often equivalent to inflected forms e. g. "go", "goes"; but also :"go", "went", "gone".
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
forme lexicale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variante morphosyntaxique d'un mot donné.
OBS: Indiquer : indiquons, indiquant; instituteur : instituteurs, institutrices. Dans les langages conjugués, les formes lexicales correspondent souvent aux formes conjuguées, par exemple «être», «est», mais aussi «être», «fut», «été».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.