English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
eviction [correct]
DEF: The disturbance of a tenant’s enjoyment of all or any material part of the leased premises by act of the landlord or by claim of a superior title. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 170).
OBS: "Eviction, "from "evincere, "to evict or dispossess by course of law, was used originally when the person having the permanent title asserted it and expelled his tenant. But that sort of eviction is not absolutely necessary in order to operate as a suspension of the rent, and the word is now used when that has been done which deprives the tenant of the enjoyment of the premises, and the rent is therefore suspended, and the right of the landlord to recover it is gone. [Stroud, 4th ed., 1971, p. 951].
OBS: While it properly applies only to realty, by a loose extension [eviction] is sometimes applied to the ousting of a person from the possession of chattels, and even from office. [31 "Corpus Juris Secundum," p. 807].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
éviction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception abstraite applicable aux biens réels et personnels qui vise essentiellement l'atteinte au titre ou le trouble de jouissance.
OBS: éviction: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).