English (Pregnancy)
postmaturity; prolonged pregnancy
CONT: Postmaturity is pregnancy prolonged 7 days or more beyond the expected date of confinement.
CONT: Unfortunately, conclusive evidence of postmaturity is not available when the decision has to be made whether the woman has gone beyond the calculated date of confinement or not.
CONT: Postmaturity or prolonged pregnancy does not offer real danger to the expectant mother; however, the baby may suffer perinatal mortality.
French (Grossesse)
grossesse prolongée [feminine noun]; post-maturité [feminine noun]
CONT: Extrêmement rare, la grossesse prolongée se définit par une prolongation de la gestation au-delà de 280 jours ou de 42 semaines (comptées à partir de la date des dernières règles).
CONT: La césarienne semble la seule méthode admissible en cas de post-maturité : l'anesthésie péridurale (...) permettant l'extraction d'un enfant non soumis aux drogues anesthésiques.