English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
description by abuttals [correct]; description by adjoiners [correct]
CONT: [A] description by abuttals(or adjoiners) in which the parcel is described exclusively by reference to all the adjoining deeds or parcels or the owners thereof; this type of description does not usually contain numerical values and while it may help clarify the boundary situation it is not useful for the derivation of further numerical data-a reference to owners alone is often a source of difficulty in later years when the owners may be dead or gone and forgotten.(Griffith, 1975, p. 2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
description par tenants et aboutissants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: description par tenants et aboutissants : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).