English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Business and Administrative Documents)
pink slip [correct]
CONT: I have a copy of a letter... the letter said in effect "Here is your pink slip, this is it, by the end of the year, you are gone".
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
avis de renvoi [correct, masculine noun]; avis de congédiement [correct, masculine noun]