English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
sound buoy [correct]
DEF: A buoy equipped with a characteristic sound signal.
CONT: Sound buoys may be further classified according to the manner in which the sound is produced, such as bell, gong, horn, trumpet, or whistle buoy.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée sonore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bouée équipée d'un signal sonore caractéristique.
CONT: Les bouées sonores peuvent être classées d'après le type de signal sonore dont elles sont munies : bouée à cloche, à gong, à trompe, à corne, à sifflet.