English (General Vocabulary; Personnel Management (General))
bong letter [correct, see observation]
DEF: A letter of rejection in response to a job application.
OBS: bong : a deep, resonant sound of a bell. Perhaps influenced by the gong that interrupts unsuccessful contestants in television shows.
CONT: Last year I only received bong letters in response to my job requests. (Chapter news, Communications of the ACM, July 1989, p. 895).
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
lettre de refus [proposal, feminine noun]; lettre de rejet [proposal, feminine noun]