English (Music (General))
kettle gong; metal drum; gong drum
OBS: (formerly) ;Bronze gong with curved rims so deep that they form a wall. The flat surface is struck with beaters. After MICD p. 282.
French (Musique (Généralités))
tambour de bronze
OBS: (Membranophone dont) la peau est remplacée par une plaque de bronze. PROB (Petit Robert) p. 1743.