English (Algae)
carpospore [correct]
DEF: A diploid spore of a red alga that is produced terminally by a gonimoblast that germinates to produce the diploid tetrasporic plant-compare tetraspore.
French (Algues)
carpospore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à la spore issue du carposporophyte des algues rouges.