English (Optical Instruments)
eucentric [correct]
CONT: Eucentric comes from the Latin for well-centred. It implies, in a goniometer and particularly in a specimen stage, that tilting the specimen can be achieved without the field of view moving. This a highly desirable attribute of a microscope stage.
French (Instruments d'optique)
eucentrique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un dispositif qui réalise un centrage précis ou une très bonne concentration de rayons optiques.