English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
stator
CONT: Multi-octave performance can also lead to two separate circular arrays covering different parts of the band. Such Wullenweber arrays usually excite an arc of about 120° and the active arc is rotated by means of a goniometer involving capacitive coupling between plates on a stator or a rotor.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
stator [masculine noun]