English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
octantal error [correct]
CONT: The ground station equipment error is mainly the octantal error in the installations using two antenna pairs and a rotating goniometer for obtaining the rotating figure-of-eight pattern. Octantal error can also arise owing to in homogeneity in the ground characteristics at the installation and could, therefore, occur even where rotating antennas are used.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
erreur octantale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur systématique dans l'indication fournie à bord d'un aéronef par un radiogoniomètre au sol équipé d'un système d'antennes Bellini-Tosi.
OBS: Le qualificatif «octantal» vient de ce que cette erreur s'annule 8 fois sur les 360° couverts par l'antenne dans le plan horizontal, avec une variation sinusoïdale de 4 périodes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
error octantal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Error en el cual predomina la componente octantal.