English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
gonion [correct]
DEF: The lowest posterior and most outward point of the angle of the mandible.
OBS: gonion : The plural form is "gonia. "
OBS: gonion : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.021: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
gonion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point osseux situé à l'union du bord postérieur de la branche montante et du bord inférieur de la branche horizontale de la mandibule.
OBS: gonion : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.021 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.