English (Medication)
antibiotic ointment [correct]
CONT: The sole exception to this rule is the application of silver nitrate solution or antibiotic ointment to the eyes of newborns to prevent gonococcal ophthalmia.
French (Médicaments)
onguent antibiotique [masculine noun]