English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
irrigation [correct]
DEF: The process of washing out or flushing a body cavity or a wound with a stream of water or medicated fluid.
CONT: Gonococcal conjunctivitis should be treated by immediate saline irrigation and intravenous ceftriaxone.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
irrigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode thérapeutique consistant à laver une région du corps ou une plaie avec de l'eau ou un liquide médicinal.
CONT: Irrigation continue au sérum physiologique bétadiné.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
irrigación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de lavar una cavidad o zona herida del organismo con un chorro de agua u otro líquido. También se utiliza para designar el lavado de un tubo o drenaje insertado en el organismo, como un catéter permanente.