English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
auxotyping [correct]
CONT: One aim of this thesis was to evaluate serotyping of N. gonorrhea strains with monoclonal antibodies directed to Protein I in a clinical setting. The subdivison of gonococcal isolates into serovars was stable with the GS panel of monoclonal antibodies tested. Serovar analysis using the coagglutination technique is simple, rapid and does not require expensive equipment. It has a better resolution than auxotyping and is well suited for routine-testing of clinical samples.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
auxotypage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les auxotypages inhabituels des types de plasmides africains et asiatiques sont fréquemment importés, certains disparaissant aussitôt après leur introduction en Hollande mais d'autres fournissant l'occasion de retrouver les sources et les contacts. La prostitution des propriétés biologiques des souches N. gonorrhoeae produisant la pénicillase semblent jouer un rôle important dans leur propagation. Seulement 2,6% d'entre elles ont été isolées d'hommes homosexuels. Dans les régions où ces souches sont prévalentes, l'auxotypage est un instrument important dans leur surveillance.