English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Toxicology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Food Safety)
saxitoxin [correct]; STX [correct]; mytilotoxin [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A neurotoxin found in clams and mussels that have fed on members of the genus Gonyaulax and related dinoflagellates whose local population explosions are associated with a red tide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Toxicologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Salubrité alimentaire)
saxitoxine [correct, feminine noun]; STX [correct, feminine noun]; mytilotoxine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Neurotoxine] produite par les dinoflagellés marins Gonyaulax catanelle, tamarella et polyedra (leur développement exagéré correspond aux marées rouges), se retrouvant dans les coquillages marins, huîtres, moules, [palourdes].
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Toxicología; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
saxitoxina [correct, feminine noun]