English (Non-Lethal Weapons)
sticky foam [correct]
CONT: ... the so-called "sticky goo" or foam. This is sprayed over rioters and, in theory, entangles them in strands of sticky plastic.
French (Armes non meurtrières)
mousse collante [feminine noun]
CONT: L'arme non meurtrière la plus connue est une substance ou mousse collante dont on asperge les émeutiers et qui en théorie les empêtre dans un écheveau de plastique collant.