English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
geothermal pilot power plant [correct, noun]; geothermal pilot plant [correct, noun]
CONT: Geothermal pilot plants.... In the early stages of developing a geothermal field it is customary to blow the first successful bores to waste at high output for a long time, in order to enable the behavior of the bores and field to be studied. A pilot plant could put this steam to good use. Such a plant would be of an experimental nature, installed to foster confidence and to gain experience.
OBS: pilot: Serving as a tentative model for future experiment or development.
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale géothermique pilote [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pilote : [...] qui sert de modèle, de référence.