English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
family crisis [correct]
CONT: A family crisis can occur when the family has to change. According to research, a threat to the family's organization, structure, or culture can cause a crisis. There are several types of family crisis : Death of a family member, loss of a job, natural disaster etc. Not all crises are necessarily negative, even a good change may become a crisis, such as the birth of a baby, retirement, children leaving the home, having a new brother or sister, or adoption.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
crise familiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la vie d'un enfant, il y a de bonnes chances que, à un moment ou un autre, il vive une crise familiale. Qu'elle soit importante ou non, de courte durée ou de longue durée, celle-ci aura certainement un impact sur son quotidien. Cela peut être une séparation, une maladie, un déménagement, l'arrivée d’un bébé, le départ d'un parent pour une période [...] Bref, plusieurs situations peuvent provoquer un changement, un bouleversement qui aura un impact sur l'enfant.