English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
tariff classification change [correct, noun]; change in tariff classification [correct, noun]; CTC [correct, noun]; CTC
CONT: Change in tariff classification :[expression] used in the administration of rules of origin to ascertain whether a good qualifies for entry under a preferential tariff through having undergone substantial transformation.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
changement de classification tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]; changement de classement tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Changement de classification tarifaire : expression employée dans le cadre de l'administration de règles d'origine pour déterminer si une marchandise peut être admise au titre d'un tarif douanier préférentiel après avoir subi une transformation substantielle.