English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
preventive care [correct, noun]; preventative care [correct, noun]
DEF: ... medical care that focuses on disease prevention.
CONT: Preventive care refers to routine physical examinations, immunizations, prenatal care, dental checkups, screening for hearth disease, cancer, and other potential afflictions, and other services intended to ensure good health and prevent disease—or minimize the effects of illness if it occurs.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
soins préventifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Contrairement aux soins curatifs, qui sont mis en œuvre une fois que la maladie est présente, les soins préventifs ciblent généralement des personnes non symptomatiques et souvent en bonne santé, dans le but de les maintenir le plus possible en bonne santé.