English (Animal Housing Facilities; Cattle Raising)
pair housing [correct]; paired housing [correct]
CONT: Pair housing is a good balance between the benefits of group and individual housing; the calf has social contact and more usable space but health and milk intake can still be monitored fairly closely.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des bovins)
logement des veaux en paire [masculine noun]; logement en paire [masculine noun]; logement par paire [masculine noun]; logement des veaux par deux [masculine noun]; logement par deux [masculine noun]
CONT: Le logement des veaux en paire permet des contacts entre les deux veaux, donc une possibilité d'exprimer des comportements naturels tels que le repos à deux, le toilettage, les jeux sociaux.