English (Social Legislation; Law of Obligations (civil law))
warranty of durability [correct, noun]; durability warranty [correct, noun]
CONT: The primary objective of the warranty of durability is to reassure the consumer that the good he has acquired will have a reasonable service life. This warranty applies only to movables, whether new or used. The good's reasonable durability is left to the courts to judge, but the [Consumer Protection Act] takes care to mention the elements that must be taken into account : price, contract provisions, and the good's conditions of use.
French (Législation sociale; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
garantie de durabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'article 38 [de la Loi de la protection du consommateur] oblige le vendeur à garantir que le bien peut servir à un usage normal pendant une période raisonnable, compte tenu de son prix, des dispositions du contrat et des conditions générales d'utilisation. Ainsi en est-il, d'une automobile, même d'occasion, qui ne peut servir pendant une période d'une durée raisonnable.
OBS: La garantie de durabilité s'applique en droit québécois dans les contrats de consommation.