English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law)
duty to accommodate [correct, noun]; obligation to accommodate [correct, noun]; duty of accommodation [correct, noun]; obligation of accommodation [correct, noun]
CONT: When the consultation process suggests amendment of Crown policy, we arrive at the stage of accommodation. Thus the effect of good faith consultation may be to reveal a duty to accommodate. Where a strong prima facie case exists for the claim, and the consequences of the government's proposed decision may adversely affect it in a significant way, addressing the Aboriginal concerns may require taking steps to avoid irreparable harm or to minimize the effects of infringement, pending final resolution of the underlying claim.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone)
obligation d'accommodement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; devoir d'accommodement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; obligation d'accommoder [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; devoir d'accommoder [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation d'accommodement; devoir d'accommodement; obligation d'accommoder; devoir d'accommoder : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).