English (Wind Instruments)
closed-hole flute [correct]; closed hole flute [correct]; plateau flute [correct]
CONT: Closed-hole flutes, also known as plateau flutes, have solid keys that cover the holes on the instrument. This makes them easier to play for beginners, as it allows the player to focus on getting a good sound without having to worry about finger placement. Sometimes flutists with smaller hands or dexterity challenges also prefer closed-hole flutes [to open-hole flutes. ]
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte à plateaux pleins [correct, feminine noun]; flute à plateaux pleins [correct, feminine noun]