English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
definitive safeguard measure [correct, noun]; final safeguard measure [correct, noun]; final safeguard [correct, noun]; definitive safeguard [correct, noun]
DEF: A safeguard measure imposed after an investigation has shown a causal link between the difficulties experienced by domestic producers of a given good and an increase in imports of that good.
OBS: definitive safeguard measure; final safeguard measure; final safeguard; definitive safeguard: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
mesure de sauvegarde définitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure de sauvegarde imposée après qu'une enquête a démontré l'existence d'un lien de causalité entre la détérioration de la situation des producteurs nationaux d'une marchandise donnée et l'accroissement des importations de cette marchandise.
OBS: mesure de sauvegarde définitive : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.