English (Emblems (History); Philosophy and Religion)
swastika [correct, noun]; swastika cross [correct, noun]; fylfot [correct, noun]; fylfot cross [correct, noun]; gammadion [correct, noun]; gammadion cross [correct, noun]; cross gammadion [correct, noun]; crux gammata [correct, noun]
DEF: An emblem in the form of an even-length cross, with the arms bent at right angles, clockwise or anti-clockwise.
CONT: The swastika as a symbol of prosperity and good fortune is widely distributed throughout the ancient and modern world. The word is derived from the Sanskrit "svastika, "meaning "conducive to well-being. "... In India the swastika continues to be the most widely used auspicious symbol of Hindus, Jainas, and Buddhists.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire); Philosophie et religion)
svastika [correct, masculine noun]; swastika [correct, masculine noun]; croix gammée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Symbole en forme de croix à quatre branches égales coudées [...]