English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Tobacco Industry)
person who previously smoked [correct, noun]; person who used to smoke [correct, noun]; person who quit smoking [correct, noun]; former smoker [correct, noun]; ex-smoker [correct, noun]
CONT: People who smoke can and do quit smoking for good. In fact, since 2002, there have been more people who used to smoke than people who currently smoke.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Industrie du tabac)
personne qui ne fume plus [correct, feminine noun]; personne qui a arrêté de fumer [correct, feminine noun]; personne qui a cessé de fumer [correct, feminine noun]; ancien fumeur [correct, masculine noun]; ex-fumeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les personnes qui ne fument plus témoignent que cela peut prendre en moyenne jusqu'à 30 tentatives avant de réussir à arrêter définitivement.