English (Military Materiel Management; Arms Control)
full demilitarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An action to permanently and irreversibly preclude the repair, restoration or reverse engineering of a controlled good.
OBS: All information on the characteristics, performance or manufacturing of the good is also removed.
OBS: full demilitarization: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Contrôle des armements)
démilitarisation complète [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action visant à empêcher, de façon permanente et irréversible, la réparation, la restauration ou la rétro-ingénierie d'une marchandise contrôlée.
OBS: Toute information sur les caractéristiques, les performances ou la fabrication de la marchandise est également supprimée.
OBS: démilitarisation complète : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de la terminologie de la défense.