English (Legal Actions; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
defense of inequitable conduct [correct, United States]
DEF: A defense to an action for patent infringement made by charging the plaintiff with breaching the duty of candor and good faith.
CONT: The defense of inequitable conduct applies when the patent applicant has made a material misstatement or omission with intent to deceive.
French (Actions en justice; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
défense de conduite inéquitable [proposal, feminine noun]