English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
mellow lime liquor [correct]
DEF: Lime liquor through which several packs of hides and skins have passed and which has good depilatory action, but does not produce excessive plumping.
OBS: lime liquor: A saturated limewater containing slaked lime (calcium hydroxide) greatly in excess of saturation and used, usually along with sodium sulfide, for loosening and degrading the hair and other epidermal structures of hides and skins.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
pelain gris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pelain de chaux ayant reçu plusieurs passes de peaux mais toujours actif.
OBS: pelain de chaux : bain à base de chaux additionnée ou non d'autres produits chimiques (sulfure de sodium, etc.) qui provoque à la fois le relâchement des poils (épilage) et le pelanage des peaux.