English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
action in personam [correct]; personal action; actio in personam [Latin, obsolete]
DEF: A civil claim resulting in a judgement of the nature of a command or prohibition directed against the unsuccessful party and only consequentially against his property in that he may suffer his property being sold to satisfy the judgment. It is distinct from a "personal action" under the former system of forms of action ... and also from an actio personalis within the meaning of the maxim actio personalis moritur cum persona ... which was an action so connected with an individual that it fell on his death.
OBS: personal action : The term is now frequently given to an action "in personam", where the judgement of the court is a personal one, normally for payment of money, as contrasted with an action in rem, where the plaintiff seeks to make good a claim to or against certain property in respect of which, or in respect of damage done by which, he alleges that he has an actionable demand.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
action personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; action in personam [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Vu notre réserve habituelle à l'égard des mots latins, certains seront étonnés de constater que nous recommandons d'utiliser, en français, les syntagmes «action in rem» et «action in personam» plutôt que les formes «action réelle» et «action personnelle» qu'on trouve dans les lois canadiennes. La raison est simple : si le terme anglais «action in rem» devait être rendu par «action réelle» (ce qui ne poserait pas de problèmes en soi), comment alors traduire les termes voisins tels «judgment in rem», «jurisdiction in rem», «proceeding in rem» et «writ in rem»? Il est permis de douter que la tournure «procédure réelle» puisse passer dans l'usage...
Spanish (Acciones judiciales; Reglamento procesal)
acción personal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La [acción] que corresponde a alguno para exigir de otro el cumplimiento de cualquier obligación contraída o exigible, ya dimane ésta de contrato o cuasicontrato, de delito o cuasidelito o de la ley.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.