English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
two-way communications failure [correct]
CONT: It is impossible to provide regulations and procedures applicable to all possible situations associated with a two-way communications failure. During a communications failure, when confronted by a situation not covered in the regulations, pilots are expected to exercise good judgment in whatever action they elect to take.
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
panne de communications bilatérales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est impossible de définir les règlements et les procédures applicables à toutes les situations découlant d'une panne de communications bilatérales. Lorsqu'un pilote est en panne de communications et qu'il doit faire face à une situation qui n'est pas prévue par la réglementation, on s'attend à ce qu'il fasse preuve de bon jugement dans les mesures qu'il prendra.