English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
oath of calumny [correct]; oath de calumnia [correct]
DEF: An oath that a plaintiff or defendant took to attest to that party’s good faith and to the party’s belief that there was a bona fide claim.
CONT: Oath of calumny. This term is used in the civil law. It is an oath which a plaintiff was obliged to take that he was not actuated by a spirit of chicanery in commencing his action, but that he had bona fide a good cause of action. This oath is somewhat similar to our affidavit of a cause of action.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
serment de calomnie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Serment de calomnie.-[Historiquement dans le droit canonique] on a donné ce nom au serment que les plaideurs prêtaient chez les Romains pour attester à la justice qu'ils étaient de bonne foi, et qu'ils croyaient être bien fondés, l'un dans sa demande, l'autre dans défense. Celui qui refusait de prêter ce serment perdait sa cause.