English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
lustre "gray" test [correct]
DEF: A method of detecting the possible absence of lustre on a coin. Tilt the coin in good lighting, and look for minute changes in the appearance of the lustre on both the obverse and the reverse. Especially around the likely points of first wear on the coin. Those areas where the lustre has been damaged or lost will appear a grayish colour against the typical twinkling brilliance of full lustre surrounding it.
OBS: See related term: rub (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
test du lustre «gris» [correct, masculine noun]