English (Fatty Substances (Food); Chocolate and Confectionery)
fat crystals [correct, plural]
CONT: The surface of a good quality chocolate contains lots of tiny fat crystals that can reflect light, giving it a glossy appearance. Any cracks or crevices(or even fingerprints) on the surface of the chocolate can encourage small, spiky fat crystals to grow.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Confiserie et chocolaterie)
cristaux de graisse [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [Le blanchiment gras] est une mince couche de cristaux de graisse sur la surface du chocolat.