English (Foreign Trade)
MERCOSUR country [correct]
CONT: The balance of payments is healthy buoyed by increased trade with MERCOSUR countries. Prospects are quite good, but bringing inflation down further will need to be a priority.
OBS: MERCOSUR: the common market due to be in place by 1995 with Argentina, Brazil, Uraguay and Paraguay.
French (Commerce extérieur)
pays du MERCOSUR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La balance des paiements est saine, soutenue qu'elle est par les échanges commerciaux croissants avec les pays du MERCOSUR. Les perspectives sont très bonnes, mais une nouvelle réduction de l'inflation devra être au rang des priorités.