English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
forward acceleration [correct]
CONT: The full-time [antilock brake system(ABS]) system optimizes front-wheel-drive traction to provide good balance of forward acceleration and lateral stability of the vehicle, when driven under slippery conditions, by integrating the existing ABS, engine, and transmission control hardware.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
accélération avant [correct, feminine noun]