English (Artificial Intelligence)
degree of simplicity [correct]; simplicity criterion [correct]
CONT: Typically, the inductive assertions are chosen on the basis of some simplicity criterion .... An overall simplicity for human comprehension (can be) measured, for example, by the number of descriptors and number of operators used in an inductive assertion.
CONT: Simplicity of cluster descriptions is defined as the negative of the complexity, which is the total number of selectors in all descriptions.
OBS: ... the demands for simplicity and good fit are conflicting, and the solution is to find a balance between the two.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
degré de simplicité [correct, masculine noun]; critère de simplicité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le regroupement conceptuel. (...) Qualité de la classification. (...) différents critères élémentaires sont introduits et combinés à cet effet (...) (dont le) degré de simplicité des descriptions des classes (...).