English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
learning control system [correct]; learning controller [correct]
DEF: An adaptive control system with the following additional properties : 1. The performance resulting from a controller change must be classified as "good" or "bad", and the system must be "rewarded" or "punished", respectively, 2. The system must be capable of using the results of past behaviour in determining present behaviour; i. e., it must have memory.
CONT: Learning control systems generally exhibit performance that gradually improves with time (expediency), and learning generally refers to the fact that either an improvement in the estimate of some information has occurred or some system parameters have been properly identified (learned).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
contrôleur à apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; système de contrôle à apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir programme d'apprentissage.