English (Federal Administration; Aboriginal Law)
deliberate policy [correct]
CONT: As well, the deliberate policy mandating that the annual presents of European goods were to be conditional upon good behaviour likely weakened the Mississaugas’ resolve to insist upon market value for the sale of their land.
OBS: Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Inquiry Toronto Purchase Claim (June 2003).
French (Administration fédérale; Droit autochtone)
politique intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, la politique intentionnelle faisant que les présents annuels sous formes de marchandises européennes devaient être conditionnels à un bon comportement semble avoir affaibli la détermination des Mississaugas à insister et à obtenir la valeur marchande lors de la vente de leurs terres.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation des Mississaugas de la New Credit relative à l'achat de Toronto (Juin 2003).