English (Textile Industries)
heterofilament [correct]
DEF: ... a bicomponent filament with a core of high melting point polymer surrounded by an outer coaxial sheath of lower melting point polymer.
CONT: A special technique of introducing a second polymer into a thermally bonded geotextile is to incorporate some heterofilaments within the geotextile matrix. These filaments simply consist of one polymer enclosed within a sheath of another polymer. A good thermal bond can be achieved between all the constituent filaments provided the outer sheath is made from the same polymer as any monofilaments within the geotextile matrix.
French (Industries du textile)
hétérofilament [masculine noun]