English (Masonry Practice)
garden wall bond
DEF: Bond used mainly for the construction of low boundary walls, having the thickness of one brick when the only load to be supported is that of the brick, and when it is desirable that a good face shows on both sides of the wall.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareil de mur de jardin [masculine noun]