English (Saving and Consumption; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
public good [correct]; collective good [correct]; social good [correct]
DEF: A commodity or service which if supplied to one person can be made available to others at no extra cost.
CONT: A public good is thus said to exhibit "non-rival consumption"; one person’s consumption of the good does not reduce its availability to anyone else.
OBS: Collective goods ... are often termed social wealth.
OBS: These terms are usually in the plural.
OBS: public good : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Épargne et consommation; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
bien collectif [correct, masculine noun]; bien public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bien ou service que l'initiative privée décide de ne pas offrir en raison d'une production non rentable, mais assuré par l'État car il est profitable pour la société.
CONT: Les biens (services) non marchands indivisibles dispensés par l'État jouent un rôle particulièrement important. Ces biens, dits collectifs, sont à la disposition de certains groupes ou de la collectivité tout entière, sans que leur utilisation par un agent implique une diminution des quantités disponibles pour les autres.
OBS: Ces termes sont, en général mais pas exclusivement, utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
bien colectivo [correct, masculine noun]; bien público [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bien o servicio que la iniciativa privada decide no ofrecer por no poderlo producir rentablemente y que, al ser beneficioso para la sociedad en su conjunto, es provisto por el Estado.
OBS: bien público: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.