English (Taxation)
related business [correct]
DEF: In relation to a charity includes a business that is unrelated to the objects of the charity if substantially all persons employed by the charity in the carrying on of that business are not remunerated for that employment.
CONT: The Income Tax recognizes a distinction between the "related" and "unrelated" business activities of charities. The distinction, as we shall see, is poorly defined at the margins, but the core idea is clear : a business is related if it directly advances the goals of the charity. The sales outlets of Goodwill Industries are a good example. An unrelated business, conversely, is one that does not directly advance the charitable purpose.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 149.1(1).
French (Fiscalité)
activité commerciale complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relativement à un organisme de bienfaisance, est assimilée à une activité commerciale complémentaire une activité commerciale étrangère aux fins de l'organisme de bienfaisance si, de toutes les personnes employées par l'organisme de bienfaisance pour exercer cette activité, il n'en est presque aucune qui soit rémunérée à ce titre.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 149.1(1).