English (Animal Science; Animal Husbandry)
calf-rearing [correct]
CONT: Good husbandry and stockmanship are crucial for successful calf rearing. Important factors are appropriate cow nutrition in late pregnancy, cleanliness and care at birth, an early and adequate intake of colostrum, careful feeding(particularly during the first few days of life), and suitable accommodation.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des animaux)
vitellerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités intéressant l'élevage et la commercialisation du veau de boucherie.