English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
quasi-tort [correct]; quasi tort [correct]
DEF: A wrong for which a nonperpetrator is held responsible...
CONT: A tort or quasi-tort is an unlawful and unjust act, whether positive or negative, whether due to dolus or culpa, which causes damage to the person or to the property of another person. It is a cause of obligations as a person causing damage is bound to make good such damage to the injured party.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
quasi-délit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Délit civil commis par une personne mais imputé à une autre.