English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Pollution; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical sounding [correct, standardized]
CONT: In this method the cyclone is assumed to consist of an environment, an yewall and an eye. The calculation of the maximum potential intensity requires a vertical sounding of temperature, the surface pressure and the surface air temperature. The soundings used in this study were taken at Isla Socorro, Mexico(latitude 18. 72 N, longitude 110, 95 W, WMO 76723) during the period from 1994-97. This location was chosen because the small size of the island should cause only a minor effect on the sounding and the data should provide a good sample of the thermodynamic state of the atmosphere over the Eastern North Pacific Ocean.
OBS: vertical sounding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Pollution de l'air; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
sondage vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à recueillir, au moyen de sondes, des données sur la répartition verticale des concentrations de différents constituants atmosphériques.
OBS: Les ballons-sondes dépassent rarement trente kilomètres d'altitude. On fait donc surtout appel aux fusées-sondes et aux satellites pour les sondages d'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: sondage vertical : terme normalisé par l'ISO.