English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
good cause for delay [correct]
OBS: Good cause for delay : Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985(with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
motif justifiant le retard [correct, masculine noun]; motif valable de retard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: motif justifiant le retard : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).