English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
apparent mandate [correct]
DEF: Fiction according to which a person, who has given reasonable cause to believe that another person was his or her mandatary, is bound, as if a mandate did exist, with respect to a third person who contracted with the latter in good faith.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
mandat apparent [correct, masculine noun]