English (Ballistics; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
wound ballistics [correct]
DEF: ... the study of the interaction of wounding agents (such as bullets and fragments from explosive weapons) with tissue.
CONT: Lawyers need a good grasp of wound ballistics to promote rules limiting the use of force and prohibiting certain bullets. Forensic experts need an understanding of wound ballistics in presenting evidence in court about cause of death.
French (Balistique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
balistique lésionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; balistique des blessures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les juristes doivent eux aussi connaître la balistique lésionnelle pour promouvoir des règles limitant l'usage de la force et interdisant certains projectiles. Quant aux médecins légistes, il est également nécessaire qu'ils soient familiarisés avec cette science s'ils veulent être à même d'établir la cause d'un décès, pour les besoins de la justice.