English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
character recognition algorithm [correct]
CONT: ... to achieve a good text recognition, a common approach involves the segmentation of the handwritten script into individual characters which can then be identified by the usage of a character recognition algorithm.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de reconnaissance de caractères [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement à l'installation physique, le développement de l'algorithme de reconnaissance de caractères a pu être optimisé en utilisant les images acquises sur la première machine.