English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Legal Actions)
aggravated damages [correct]
CONT: ... an increased amount of damages awarded because of the conduct, character and circumstances of both plaintiff and defendant. For example, aggravated damages may be awarded because of the defendant's bad motives or because of outrage to the plaintiff's feelings or because of his good character and reputation.
OBS: aggravated damages : term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Actions en justice)
dommages-intérêts majorés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts majorés : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: dommages-intérêts majorés : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).