English (Tort Law (common law))
privileged occasion [correct]
DEF: An occasion the circumstances of which are such as to make privileged a statement which is otherwise defamatory ....
CONT: In certain situations, the law allows one to speak and write without restraint, even at the expense of another's good name and character. These are called privileged occasions. What a member of Parliament says on the floor of the House is privileged, but repetition of the same words outside is not....
French (Droit des délits (common law))
circonstance constitutive d'immunité [correct, feminine noun]