English (Workplace Organization Research)
basic R&D [correct]; basic research and development [correct]
CONT: Universities and government laboratories are more than private firms heavily involved in basic R&D because it has the character of a public good.
French (Recherche et développement (Org. du travail))
R&D fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]; recherche et développement fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le besoin en R&D fondamentale est cité par plus d'un tiers des grandes entreprises.