English (Idiomatic Expressions)
character-building [correct]; character-forming [correct]
DEF: ... improving certain good or useful traits in a person's character, especially self-reliance, endurance, and courage.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
qui forme le caractère
Spanish (Expresiones idiomáticas)
que forma el carácter [correct]