English (Education (General); General Vocabulary)
broad goal
CONT: Educational theorists do not quarrel with such broad goals as : developing the whole child, teaching good citizenship, developing leadership.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
objectif général
CONT: Ce sont les autorités mandataires de la nation qui ont à tracer les objectifs généraux de l'éducation de la jeunesse.