English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
good holding title [correct]; safe holding title [correct]; sound holding title [correct]
CONT: A safe holding title is one resting on the undisturbed possession of the vendor for twelve years adversely to persons not under disability. (Jowitt, p. 1774)
CONT: Even if it is not marketable a title may be a good holding title(i. e., one which presents no probability of an adverse claim being made), and can usually be sold under suitable conditions as to title. Such a title can be registered under the Land Registration Act 1925 as absolute....(43 Hals., 3rd, par. 143)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre stable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre stable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).