English (Legal System; Philosophy (General))
good Samaritan rule [correct]
CONT: Good Samaritan Rule.... If a volunteer aids an injured or ill stranger, the volunteer owes the stranger a duty of being reasonably careful. If the injuries or illness are worsened by the volunteer's negligence, a claim of negligent care could result.
OBS: Originates from a Biblical story.
French (Théorie du droit; Philosophie (Généralités))
règle du bon samaritain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle du bon Samaritain [...] un individu ne peut [...] être tenu responsable d'un dommage causé alors qu'il porte secours à une personne en danger que s'il commet une faute intentionnelle ou une faute lourde.