English (Health Law; Sociology of Medicine; Pharmacology; Ethics and Morals)
good clinical practice [correct, see observation]; GCP [correct]
DEF: Generally accepted clinical practice that is designed to ensure the protection of the rights, safety and well-being of participants in clinical trials and other persons, including the ethical principles set out in the Declaration of Helsinki that are consistent with all applicable legislation and the good clinical practices referred to in section C. 05. 014.
OBS: good clinical practice : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: Excerpt from «Regulations Amending the Food and Drug Regulations» (1024 Clinical trials).
French (Droit de la santé; Sociologie de la médecine; Pharmacologie; Éthique et Morale)
bonne pratique clinique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique clinique généralement reconnue, y compris les bonnes pratiques cliniques visées à l'article C.05.514, ainsi que les principes d'éthique énoncés dans la Déclaration d'Helsinki qui sont conformes à la législation applicable, visant à assurer la protection des droits, la sûreté et le bien-être des participants à un essai clinique et d'autres personnes.
OBS: bonne pratique clinique : terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Extrait de : «Règlement modifiant le règlement sur les aliments et drogues» (1024 - Essais cliniques).