English (Animal Science; Cattle Raising)
manure scoring [correct]
CONT: Cattle have to be in good health for manure scoring to be accurate. Manure scoring is a valuable tool to determine the quality of nutrition the cow has recently consumed and can be used effectively to adjust supplementation to prevent loss of body condition.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des bovins)
notation de la consistance des bouses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notation de la consistance des bouses des vaches permet d'évaluer si la ration a une balance énergétique correcte en nutriments et si l'ingestion d'eau est suffisante.