English (Refining of Metals)
crack [correct]
DEF: A rupture occurring in a casting at or just below the solidifying temperature by a pulling apart of the soft metal caused by thermal contraction stresses. (Gould, Dudley C., Metalcasting Dictionary, Illinois, American Foundrymen’s Society, Inc., 1977, p. 53)
CONT: With a fracture otherwise apparently good, the casting shows at one or more points a crack where the metal has pulled apart while it was still in a plastic condition.(Kotzin, Ezra L., Metalcaster's Reference and Guide, U. S. A., American Foundrymen's Society, Inc., 1972, p. 243)
French (Affinage des métaux)
crique [correct, feminine noun]; déchirure [correct, feminine noun]; tapure
DEF: Défaut de fonderie du au retrait, caractérisé par une fente de la surface du métal. Ses parois plus ou moins écartées sont souvent teintées de couleur d'oxyde due à la température de formation, qui a pu avoir lieu pendant ou après la solidification.
CONT: L'importance de leur retrait cause des déchirures ou criques au cours de la solidification dans le moule.