English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
down-lighting [correct]; downlighting [correct]
DEF: A type of outdoor lighting using a light source at eye-level or above that is used to illuminate the ground or other site elements.
OBS: Definition based on source a.
CONT: Downlighting is not as unusual as uplighting because the eye is more accustomed to this condition. The primary feature is the ability to create texture patterns on the ground plane by directing the light through foliage or other overhead structures. It also provides a high contrast between upper and lower surfaces of foliage that can sometimes be used to good advantage.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage vers le bas [masculine noun]
CONT: "L'éclairage vers le bas" indique que la source de lumière est située à la hauteur des yeux ou plus haut et illumine le sol ou [les] autres éléments du terrain.