English (Ship Piloting; Transport of Goods)
apparent condition of the goods [correct]
CONT: If the carrier or other person issuing the bill of lading on his behalf fails to note on the bill of lading the apparent condition of the goods, he is deemed to have noted on the bill of lading that the goods were in apparent good condition.
French (Pilotage des navires; Transport de marchandises)
état apparent des marchandises [correct, masculine noun]