English (Landscape Architecture)
planting site [correct]
CONT: Plants are unique as the only landscape element that continually enlarges with time, and each planting site needs our keen evaluation beforehand if plants are to reach their intended maturity in good condition.
French (Architecture paysagère)
lieu de plantation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On choisira une pépinière aussi proche que possible du lieu de plantation, ou tout au moins dont le climat ou le sol soient sensiblement identiques pour ne pas "dépayser" les végétaux.