English (Urban Renewal; Urban Housing)
rehabilitation [correct]
DEF: The restoration to good condition of deteriorated structures, neighborhoods, and public facilities.
CONT: Structural and facility rehabilitation may involve repair, renovation, conversion, expansion, remodeling, or reconstruction. Rehabilitation is undertaken to achieve a physical quality approaching - or even sometimes exceeding - a quality comparing favorably with that of other well-maintained older properties and with new ones. Rehabilitation increases the useful life of the property.
CONT: Rehabilitation consists of measures designed to improve an area without total demolition.
CONT: Rehabilitation of transitional urban settlements.
French (Rénovation urbaine; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
réhabilitation [correct, feminine noun]; revalorisation [see observation, feminine noun]; réfection [see observation, feminine noun]; rénovation [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Travaux d'amélioration générale, ou de mise en conformité d'un logement ou d'un bâtiment avec les normes en vigueur : normes de confort électrique et sanitaire, chauffage, isolation thermique et phonique, etc.
CONT: [...] on provoque volontairement au cœur des grandes villes un processus de revalorisation des quartiers vieillis ou détériorés.
OBS: réfection : Travaux visant à remettre les bâtiments en état de servir.
OBS: Les termes «revalorisation», «réfection» et «rénovation» ne sont pas de parfaits équivalents de «réhabilitation», mais des termes spécifiques.