English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
broken seed [correct]; broken grain [correct]
CONT: The grain placed in the drying bin should be relatively clean. Fines, chaff, small or broken seeds and weed seeds increase the grain’s resistance to airflow. Fines also tend to accumulate in the center of the bin and may spoil due to lack of conditioning.
CONT: Good quality, clean, sound grain is much easier to maintain in storage than cracked and broken grain. Broken kernels will mold three to four times faster than whole kernels. Broken grain also is more susceptible to insect attack, since some insects feed only on broken or cracked kernels. It is critical that initial grain condition receives considerable attention.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
brisures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des grains cassés par le battage et diverses manutentions et qui sont utilisés dans l'alimentation.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
grano roto [correct, masculine noun]; fragmentos [correct, masculine noun]