English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
classic car; collector's car; post-vintage car
DEF: A car which, while not old enough to fall within the definition of veteran or vintage, is nevertheless of such fine design, good condition, rarity, etc as to be attractive to collectors.
OBS: Although the term "classic car" is used in English, it is not so clearly understood nor so widely known as to be given as a first translation of the term in French.
OBS: The term "collector’s car" is that used by the British national advertising magazine "Exchange and Mart", and is also understood in the USA.
OBS: For the record, "veteran" refers to cars produced before 1919, and "vintage" to those produced between 1928 and 1930 inclusive (both definitions given in Collins).
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
classique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dénomination des voitures les plus prestigieuses construites au cours des années 30.
CONT: Les plus belles voitures de l'époque sont appelées maintenant des classiques.