English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
sailtrack
DEF: A strip of metal on a yacht’s mast or boom to take slides fixed to the leech or foot of the sail.
CONT: I take great care to keep the sailtrack firmly in place, fair all joints accurately, keep the slides in good condition and oil the sailtrack with a small wick attached to the top slide.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
rail [masculine noun]; rainure de ralingue [feminine noun]; rainure de voile [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de guidage sur lequel circulent les coulisseaux de grand-voile, le vit-de-mulet, la ferrure de tangon, etc.
CONT: Si les coulisseaux ont tendance à se coincer dans le rail, on réglera le problème en versant de temps en temps de l'huile de vaseline ou de lubrifiant liquide au téflon dans le rail.