English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
good Samaritan legislation [correct]; good Samaritan statutes [correct]
DEF: Statutes intended to protect would-be rescuers (e.g. at an accident scene) from liability, in the case that their efforts lead to further injury or damage.
CONT: ... all of the United States and many Canadian provinces have some form of Good Samaritan legislation.
CONT: Many of the Good Samaritan statutes require as a condition of immunity, whole or partial, that the physician or other person act in "good faith. "
OBS: In some jurisdictions, rescuers cannot be found liable unless they are grossly negligent.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
lois du bon samaritain [correct, feminine noun, plural]; législation du bon samaritain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] catégorie de lois qui protègent les personnes qui par générosité se portent au secours d'une personne en détresse sans attendre de compensation en retour.
OBS: Ces lois tendent à fournir une protection [...] au personnel médical et secouriste lorsque ceux-ci se portent volontairement au secours d'un accidenté.
OBS: lois du bon samaritain : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.