English (Insurance)
inspection [correct]
DEF: Looking over a risk or any subject of insurance by someone representing the insurer to determine the condition it is in and whether or not it is a good subject to insure.
French (Assurances)
inspection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen par un représentant de la compagnie d'un risque faisant l'objet d'une assurance ou d'une proposition d'assurance. L'inspection a pour but d'établir les conditions dans lesquelles se trouve le risque et sa qualité du point de vue de l'assurance.