English (Penal Law; Penal Administration)
undue hardship [correct]
OBS: If an individual, for example, who had been of good conduct over a given period of time, was prevented from pursuing a chosen career because of his or her criminal record.
French (Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire)
châtiment trop sévère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si une personne, par exemple, qui a démontré une bonne conduite durant une période définie ne pouvait mettre à exécution un plan de carrière à cause de son casier judiciaire.