English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Fire-Fighting Services)
Fire Services Exemplary Service Medal [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Fire Services Exemplary Service Medal, created on August 29, 1985, honours members of a recognized Canadian fire service who have completed 20 years of service, ten years of which have been served in the performance of duties involving potential risks, and were employed on or after the date of creation of the Medal. Recognized fire services include Canadian fire departments, fire marshal' s offices, fire commissioners’ offices and the Canadian Forces fire services. Exemplary service is characterized by good conduct, industry and efficiency.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Service d'incendie)
Médaille de pompiers pour services distingués [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La Médaille de pompiers pour services distingués a été créée le 29 août 1985 pour honorer les membres d'un service, dont 10 ans au moins dans des fonctions qui comportent des risques potentiels, et qui travaillent depuis la création de la médaille ou après. Les services d'incendie reconnus comprennent les départements d'incendie, les bureaux des commissaires d'incendie et les services d'incendie des Forces canadiennes. Les services distingués de définissent par une conduite irréprochable et un travail effectué avec zèle et efficacité.