English (Government Contracts; Inventory and Material Management; Government Accounting)
contractual agreement [correct]; contractual arrangement [correct]
DEF: An agreement between a contracting authority and entity of the Crown(e. g. Crown Corporations, provincial governments or municipalities) to provide a good, perform a service, construct a work or to lease real property for appropriate consideration.
OBS: These types of agreements are not contracts in the true sense but are still subject to certain limits or constraints imposed by the Treasury Board.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité publique)
entente contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]; accord contractuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord conclu entre une autorité contractante et une entité de la Couronne (par ex. une société d'État, un gouvernement provincial ou une municipalité) en vue de fournir un bien ou un service, d'exécuter un travail ou de louer un bien immobilier en retour d'une contrepartie équitable.
OBS: Ces types d'accords ne sont pas véritablement des marchés, mais ils font toutefois l'objet de certaines contraintes ou de certaines limites imposées par le Conseil du Trésor.