English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
good consideration [correct]
CONT: Good consideration is such as that of blood, or of natural love and affection, being founded on motives of generosity, prudence, and natural duty; hence "good" consideration is sometimes opposed to "valuable" consideration, i. e., one by which some benefit accrues to the promisor or some detriment to the promisee. The only purpose for which a good consideration in this sense was effectual was to support a covenant to stand seised to uses and rebut the presumption of a resulting trust on a voluntary conveyance.(Jowitt, p. 424-425)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrepartie valable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: contrepartie valable : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pastenu à le normaliser.