English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
moleskin fabric [correct]; moleskin [correct]
DEF: Moleskin and Corduroy are rugged cotton fabrics long used in outdoor wear, as trousers, jackets, vests and shirts... a few mills to maintain production of high quality cotton moleskin fabrics. Moleskin and corduroy are both fustian fabrics, woven with a twilled weave to form a thick dense cloth, and having a cut nap on one side. With the moleskin, the fabric is brushed to form the nap... The nap or pile is then sheared to form a uniform surface. The best quality fabrics are very tightly woven from fine threads of long staple cotton... Moleskin, with a brushed nap, is softer than corduroy, and, with uniform thickness, is somewhat more wind resistant... Both [fabrics] however are rugged long lasting materials providing great comfort and good protection from wind chill.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
moleskine [correct, feminine noun]; molesquine [correct, feminine noun]; taupeline [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Moleskine : De l'anglais mole = taupe et skin = peau. - tissu de coton lourd, résistant et serré pour la confection de vêtements de travail. - Toile de coton revêtue d'un enduit mat ou brillant, ou plastifié pour la fabrication de sacs d'écolier, de trousses, pour recouvrir des sièges de voitures, etc.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
molesquina [correct, feminine noun]