English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cut grade [correct]; cutting grade [correct]
DEF: A system for determining the quality of the cutting of a diamond, in terms of its departure from a standard.
CONT: Apply the facets to create a round brilliant shape :... d) produce a polished diamond that has : correct indices, angles and depths; correctly-sized facets; maximum weight; acceptable cut grade, e. g., HRD(Hoge Raad voor Diamant) Very Good.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
classification de la taille [feminine noun]
DEF: Classification d'une taille par rapport à une qualité de taille idéale.