English (Mineralogy)
burbankite [correct]
CONT: Burbankite is a rare strontium and cerium carbonate mineral. Burbankite is one of many rare minerals that come from the famous mineral locality, Mont Saint-Hilaire, Quebec, Canada. Some specimens have been cut from there and in fact a large 6. 62 carat orange stone is the North American record holder for this species. But burbankite is far too rare to be considered a mainstream gemstone. Its crystal habit is reminiscent of apatite although its color and size is generally quite different. Burbankite's crystals are typically quite small but well formed and make good micromounts.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Na,Ca,Sr,Ba,Ce)6(CO3)5
French (Minéralogie)
burbankite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (carbonate) du système cristallin hexagonal, se présentant en masses clivables jaunes à blanc grisâtre.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Na,Ca,Sr,Ba,Ce)6(CO3)5