English (Hand Tools; Wallpapering and Painting)
bristle brush [correct]
CONT: A good bristle brush will hold more paint than a nylon one, with less dripping and spattering, and will also put on a smoother coating and cut a clean, even edge.
French (Outillage à main; Papiers peints et peintures (application))
brosse en soies [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Soie : Poil long et assez raide de certains animaux. Les soies du porc, du sanglier - par exemple - sont utilisées pour confectionner des brosses ou des pinceaux.