English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
sense of accountability [correct]; sense of responsibility [correct]
CONT: The discussion of the accountability issue initially is a bit elusive. We hear a good deal about the potential for independent reviews damaging, warping or diffusing the sense of accountability on the part of the people being reviewed.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
sens des responsabilités [correct, masculine noun]; sens de la responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le débat qui entoure la question de l'obligation de rendre compte est, de prime abord, difficile à cerner. Nous entendons beaucoup parler de la possibilité que les examens indépendants puissent endommager, fausser ou diffuser le sens de la responsabilité chez ceux qui sont assujettis à un examen.