English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Production (Economics))
marginal unit [correct]; extra unit [correct]
OBS: Suppose you blindfold a man and ask him to hold out his hand, palm up. Now place a weight on his palm; he will certainly notice it. As you add more units of weight, he notices their addition too. But after his palm is carrying a good deal of weight, you can add just as big a weight as you did in the beginning, and yet this time he will reply that he is not conscious of any addition. In other words, the greater the total weight he is already carrying, the less will be the effect of an extra or marginal unit of weight.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Production (Économie))
unité marginale; unité additionnelle