English (Atmospheric Physics)
thermodynamic instability [correct]
CONT: What is the big deal about having a negative tilt?(1) indicates a low pressure has reached maturity,(2) indicates strong differential advection(middle and upper level cool air advecting over low level warm air advection). This increases thermodynamic instability.(3) Indicates good vertical wind shear.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
instabilité thermodynamique [correct, feminine noun]