English (Health Law)
health-care advocate [correct]; health care advocate [correct]
CONT: The creation of a health care advocate, who would deal with public complaints about charter violations, as New Brunswick has proposed, is also a good idea.
CONT: Establish a health-care advocate position to ensure cost-effective interventions are identified and provided to Nova Scotians with exceptional medical needs.
French (Droit de la santé)
défenseur en matière de soins de santé [correct, masculine noun]; défenseure en matière de soins de santé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le premier ministre [...] les événements du 11 septembre nous touchent personnellement en raison de la perte de Mme [X], une infirmière, une enseignante et une défenseure en matière de soins de santé.