English (Artificial Intelligence)
language of thought [correct]; mentalese [correct]; mentalese language [correct]
CONT: J. A. Fodor has forcefully argued that a good deal of work in cognition(psychology, AI, linguistics, philosophy of mind) implies or presupposes the existence of a "language of thought" or mentalese. According to him, mental computations, as required for example by language-acquisition, would be carried out in that "private code". Furthermore, the language of thought, though different from any natural language, would share various features with natural languages-particularly as far as its expressive power is concerned.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
langage mental [correct, masculine noun]; mentalais [correct, masculine noun]; langage de la pensée [correct, masculine noun]; langage de l'esprit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système automatique et encapsulé de signes et de symboles organisés dans une combinaison intense. Selon Fodor, il définit l'étendue et la limite de ce qui est concevable par l'esprit humain.