English (Saving and Consumption)
good deal [correct]
CONT: There is a need for an automotive strategy in Canada. If there is a Korea deal, there will be a need for additional trade transition measures. There's an equal need to get an agreement with Japan. We know that if the WTO [World Trade Organization] round concludes, our tariffs, including those on auto, will be significantly reduced, decreasing what we have to offer in the negotiations and making our ability to get a good deal with Korea even more difficult to achieve.
French (Épargne et consommation)
marché avantageux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada a besoin d’une stratégie de l’automobile. Si un accord est conclu avec la Corée, il nous faudra des mesures de transition supplémentaires. De plus, nous aurons besoin d’un accord avec le Japon. Nous savons que si le cycle de négociations de l’OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce] aboutit, nos droits de douane, y compris ceux qui sont imposés sur les véhicules, baisseront sensiblement, ce qui réduira d’autant ce que nous aurons à offrir à la Corée. Il nous sera alors encore plus difficile de conclure un marché avantageux.