English (Public Service)
government circles [correct]
CONT: The Office of the Information Commissioner has taken a view of its mandate, which has garnered a good deal of public support, while having a direct impact on government practices and causing considerable discomfort in government circles.
French (Fonction publique)
milieux gouvernementaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Commissaire à l'information a lui aussi présenté une interprétation du mandat de son organisme; même si ses vues ont reçu un bon accueil dans l'opinion publique et qu'elles ont eu un impact direct sur les pratiques gouvernementales, elles furent une source d'embarras considérable dans les milieux gouvernementaux.