English (Centesis and Samplings; Histology; Blood)
blood droplet [correct]
CONT: Another ideal situation [is when] DNA reference samples are obtained from samples taken for medical examination or similar analysis prior to the deceased's death... A good example is the blood droplets obtained for neonatal screening of PKU(phenylketonuria).
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Histologie; Sang)
gouttelette de sang [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autre situation idéale consiste à obtenir les échantillons de référence d'ADN à partir d'échantillons prélevés dans le cadre d'examens médicaux ou d'autres analyses avant le décès de la victime [...] Les gouttelettes de sang prélevées lors du dépistage néonatal de la phénylcétonurie (PKU) en sont un bon exemple.