English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
death valley
CONT: Salter duck : mounting. There are two separate regions of good performance and neither occurs at the point of absolute rigidity. They are separated by a region of extraordinarily low efficiency called "death valley".
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
zone à pauvre rendement [feminine noun]