English (Loans)
token payment [correct]
DEF: A deposit given as a token of good faith for the purchase of goods or services. On receipt of the goods or services, the outstanding debt will be paid. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
paiement symbolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paiement qui, tout en étant réel, n'a pas de valeur en soi.