English (Military Materiel Management)
dual-use good [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A product or technology that has both civilian and military applications and that is subject to Canadian and/or foreign export regulations.
OBS: dual-use good: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: dual-use good : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
marchandise à double usage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Produit ou technologie qui a des applications à la fois civiles et militaires et qui est assujetti à des règlements d'exportation canadiens ou étrangers.
OBS: marchandise à double usage : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: marchandise à double usage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.