English (Curling)
no-shot [correct, noun]; no shot [correct, noun]
DEF: A delivery which would be the ideal shot in the present situation but that even a good curler cannot complete successfully.
French (Curling)
coup impossible à réussir [correct, masculine noun]; lancer impossible à réussir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer qui serait l'idéal mais qu'un curleur, même très habile, peut difficilement réussir.