English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
fast-freeze electrode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: General fast-freeze electrode for use with AC welders. Preferred electrode for sheetmetal edge, corner and butt welds with DCEN. Good for vertical-down welding.
OBS: fast-freeze electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
électrode à gel rapide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: électrode à gel rapide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).